HR Toolkit


HR Policies & Employment Legislation

Sample Policies on Common HR Topics

Privacy Policy

A policy helps an organization to balance its need to collect, use and disclose personal information about its employees with their right to privacy.

Canada has two federal privacy laws:

 

The Privacy Act

The Privacy Act obliges 150 federal government departments and agencies to respect privacy rights by limiting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Individuals can access and request correction of personal information about themselves held by these federal government organizations.

 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA defines how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information during commercial activities. Individuals can access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them.

Links and Resources

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada


Privacy in the Workplace

Information from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on privacy in the workplace.


Application of PIPEDA to Charitable and Non-profit Organizations

Information from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on the application of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act


Privacy 101

A PDF guide prepared by Imagine Canada on privacy legislation for fundraising professionals and non-profit organizations in Canada.


Application of PIPEDA to Employee Records

Information from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on the application of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to employee records.


Guide to Developing a Privacy Policy

Detailed information from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada on how to develop and implement a privacy policy.


Links to Provincial Privacy Acts